Privacy Statement

 

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

 

Exportair is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

 

Exportair will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. 

 

Personal information provided by clients will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. 

 

Exportair will not disclose any personal information that we collect to any third party, without the user's explicit consent, except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Exportair will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information under its control is protected from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. 

 

However, please note that this website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

 

Links to external internet sites found on this website are outside the control of Exportair. It is the user's responsibility to make a judgement on the accuracy and reliability of the information therein.

 

This Privacy Statement is based on the best practice guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

 

You can find out more about these principles by consulting the website for the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) https://www.oaic.gov.au/


 

 

 

Contact Information


Exportair welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at exports@exportair.com.au

 

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem